Tuesday, 11 October 2005

Another Day Gone Past......

Hiya Peeps - how's it goin'??

One day I swear I will catch up on my journal reading!!  I keep thinking I'll do it during lunch but by the time lunch is over I've managed to read about 4 entries and that's it!!  In the evening's I seem to be wasting my time searching for other things on t'internet!!  Never mind - these new fads will NEVER last and I'll be up to date then LOL.......

So what's new and exciting in my world since I last typed you a message............Nothing!!  Oooooooo I tell a lie......big excitement this evening, when I was putting my washing away I found my Gromit :-)  So he's been rescued from the cupboard!!  I did think about taking Shaun out as well but decided against it...........You must remember Shaun the sheep from A Close Shave??!!  Wasn't it sad to hear about their studio place going up in smoke.  Luckily the characters are on tour at the mo coz of the film but all that history gone, just like that!!

My Nan rung me this evening.  She seems to have it in her head that I was gonna visit her in November..........God do I feel guilty now!!  I can't help it if I can't afford to visit her can I??  It's one of those times when I wished I could drive and I'd just jump in the car and go!!  But coz I can't I have to plan down to the last detail..........One day I'll get there!!  I am worried about her though coz she must be getting weaker and now she's got a cold!!  I know colds are bad but when your weak it's hard to get rid of isn't it?? 

Busy at work at the mo!!  Accounts..........There's not much more to be said about that!!  Like I said in the previous entry we have our team day on Thursday and we've been sent the itinerary!!  I'm soooooooooo not looking forward to it.  It's gonna be all team building exercises - take the first one we're doing for example - squiggly square exercise - what's all that about??  I don't wanna know LOL........ Still at least I've got my lift sorted, just need to figure out what I'm wearing now LOL.......Oooo the trials and tribulations that is me!!

I shall put up a new quiz tomorrow :-)  Sowatch out for it folks!!

I got wet walking home but I managed to save myself at least 2 quid  :-)  It's funny when I get an idea in my head I usually have to do it.  Like I was thinking I wanna walk home, so I did even though it was chucking it down LOL.....Thing is though, it's fairly sheltered for most of the walk home, until I get to the riverside and the rain mixed in with the wind and got worse!!  Still better when I'm going home than if I was going to work and would have to sit there all day in wet clothes - yuk!!

Still reading the same book - lots of people are dying in it!!  (That's a cheerful topic for you!!)  It's quite sad really but I hope all the main characters live to the end.......

Did anyone watch Mastermind?  Some bloke's specialist subject was Queen :-)  I managed to get 9 right *woohoo* Yay me!!  He did better he got something like 16.  But when I didn't get one I was shocked and so didn't hear the next question..........Good job I wasn't there for real!!

Anyway as I don't know what else to bore you with I shall say.........

ta-ta for now :-)

Take care peeps xx

6 comments:

jeanno43 said...

Oh sorry I missed Mastermind now.  Yes, so sad about those studios going up, 30 years work gone and all those little creature comforts.

rachealcarol said...

Very sad to hear of the fire.  Don't fancy your book lolol.  Shame you can't get to see your Nan, travel is very costly, more than it should be I think.  Well done on the Mastermind, I didn't catch it, they're too intelligent for me :)

Have a good day Jen. Rache xx

woodsey2 said...

Can't say i remember shaun the sheep lol but i just haven't lived!  Sorry you can't get to see you Nan, must be awful when you have to plan a journey down to the last detail, as a car driver myself i just take it for granted and don't think about others who have to plan :(  Don't watch mastermind because i can't answer any of the questions LOL - well done.

Jo xxx

jeadie05 said...

Iremember Shaun, I made a night dress case for my PJs in the shape of.... my grandaughter has him now,I heard about the fire too sad !Hope the team building goes OK !          Jan xx

sarajanesmiles said...

Hope your team day go's well.  Is it going to be one of those things where you have to take part in group activities, to work on being a team kind of thing?  I'm never much good at those!!  Want to know what the squiggly square thing is about, lol!  Take care m'dear, and don't worry over being behind ;o)
Sara   x

irisclyde said...

Sometimes you get nice lunches at those team things, that might make it more interesting! I have to tell you that travel by car is not neccessarely cheaper, though more convinient! Well, unless you get stuck in traffic.......:o)
http://journals.aol.co.uk/irisclyde/LaDolceVita