Monday, 14 March 2005

More Hair Talk

Hiya everyone out there in 'J' land

So you wanted pics of the hair fiasco!!  I ended up taking 3 and one of them I'm highly considering deleting.  I hate my haircut.  I go to a hairdressers that has one of those non-appointment thingys.  So of course when I go in and they ask do you mind who does it I usually say no.  From now on I really must remember the names!!  I have it cut in a bob and some hairdressers do it in the shape and others put their kind off style into it so it doesn't look like a proper bob if you know what I mean.  Well this last girl didn't and lookin' at the pics somethings not right coz it don't suit me!!  Well see what you think coz the nasty one isn't included in this batch of photos and you guys ain't never seein' that LOL

Photo 1 is me from last year I think!!  I've posted this so you can see the colour that it was when I had my low lights put in.  They were cool and definitely worth the money I spent on them :-)  So you can see it was kinda a lightish brown colour!!  (if you can't tell that then there is no need to look through the rest of the pics ha ha ha ha......)

Photo 2 an attempt to show you the colour and please note I don't really like this photo either.  The box calls it spiced conker lol........You can see it's darker.

Photo 3 a view from above.  I never realised there's a line like that in my hair I'm not amused about that either LOL........

Photo 4  this pic was taken at a convention years ago.  It's me in a John Deacon wig.  Don't you think this hair would suit me better?  Or maybe I should just wear a hat for the rest of my life LOL

Photo 5 is just for laughs.  Me with my comic relief nose on!!  Hope that made you giggle..................

So there you go!!  The story of the hair!!

Today was ok at work, the TL wasn't in but the other woman sat at our desk instead!!  I don't understand why coz we can get along fine without a team leader.  Richard is still having problems with his probation thing.  He had a meeting with the boss today and he told him that at the end of the day a lot of time and resources have gone into training him and so he should be doing better.  It's gonna be taken on a week by week basis.  I really do count my blessings that I'm not a permanent member I reckon I would've been out on my ear ages ago!!

Had lots of calls today and not one query was simple - well alright that's a bit of a lie but even so..........Had a stinker of a query and I'm gonna have to discuss it with the TL tomorrow I just hope I can remember what it was about.  I actually have that sinking feeling I shouldn't have dealt with it and that it was really a query for assessments. *rolls eyes* I guess I shall see tomorrow!!

I went to the gym after work - when I got home I felt quite lost coz usually it's get home do exercises and eat tea.  Tonight it was get home - kill half an hour and then eat tea.  You could say I should eat my tea earlier but it's no good coz I still have to wait for the oven to warm up ;-)  It was strange being back at the gym, the only thing they've changed is the door to the actually room lol..............

Well don't know what else to say...........oh!!  TWO WEEKS TO GO!!

Take care everyone

Jen xx 

9 comments:

sdrogerson said...

Looks good to me!!!

jeanno43 said...

Your hair looks great, but then we did not see the "bad" piccie lol

irisclyde said...

Your hair looks nice as far as I can see, but I know what you mean if you're not happy with it! It's not easy going to the hairdresser and getting the haircut you want! I could never say what I wanted exactly. I'm slightly better at it now, but not by much!
http://journals.aol.co.uk/irisclyde/GeminiTaurusRising/

rachealcarol said...

Jen it's a lovely rich brown........I like it. Browns like that pick up their own low lights in the sun, I think it's great, the colour suits you.  I'm feeling sorry for Richard. Hope it goes well with the TL tomorrow.  xxR

tululaskye said...

hi! just to say your hair looks ok, nothing to worry about!! i know wot u mean about bad hair cuts though, last time i had my hair cut the hairdresser was in a rush! now i'm stuck with hair thats shorter than i wanted with no style! i think your journal is cool makes mine look boring!
http://journals.aol.co.uk/tululaskye/life

sarajanesmiles said...

So, picture two is you now, right?  I love it!  That's just the kind of colour that I was thinking about for me :o)  The cut looks fine too, I think it suits you, even if you dont!  The last two pics made me laugh, funny Jen!
Sara   x

labdancer51 said...

The bobs a really good style for you and the colours that lovely warm brown.  I went blondish ( I say ish because it`s not too bright!) because I`m very mousey naturelly and any darker wouldn`t suit me at all.  I know what you mean about bad hairdressers, and I`ve had a few.  I`ve been with the same one for 10 years now and I can`t fault her :-)    Sandra xxx

jules19642001 said...

I like the haircut and think the colour suits you,,,,,,,,,Jules xxxxxxxx
http://journals.aol.co.uk/jules19642001/Itsmylife/

shadp said...

You've got lovely hair - no need to mess with it, just leave it natural. Well done going to the gym. A little and often is the way to do it.

David.