Tuesday, 28 November 2006

AOL should be destroyed!!

AOL should die a quick and painful death grrrrrrrrrrrrrr.............I'm sorry I know that's a tad harsh but I'm gettin' so stressed trying to leave comments on people's journals tonight that I just flippin' well give up!!  I think I preferred it when we were getting those wireless alerts, than not being able to access the flippin' journals in the first place!!  I don't know why I'm bothering to type this coz no doubt it won't save!!  If I have left you a comment tonight your one of the lucky ones.  I've just read Sara's last entry and I've tried five times to leave a comment ~ so I flippin' well give up!!  You may have won this time AOL but the battle ain't over!!  *angry face*

Before I go any further though I would like to make a retraction to my previous entry!!  I feel I was a bit harsh towards the rock side of the DVD and I think I was a bit quick of the mark!!  Now that I've seen it on a widescreen TV, with surround sound I appreciate it more and the singing isn't that bad!!  If you should happen to catch it though ~ watch the accoustic side, that is AWESOME ;-)

Anyway I've had a pretty good weekend ~ didn't do anything worth writing about.  I've watched several DVD's and the TV, laughed at Soly for chasing his tail for about 1/2 an hour, listened to the rain and did a bit of shopping.  Trina and Wayne came home yesterday and brought me some Krispy Kreme doughnuts and a Paddington Bear!!  :-)  Bless 'em ~ they kept thanking me so much for what I had done, but I hadn't done anything, eaten their food, using their electric, sleeping in their bed, using their water etc .........LOL.........they're both muppets but I luv em!!  I just want to say to Trina and Wayne coz I don't think I thanked them enough for my bear!!  *tut tut at me*  oooooo I almost forgot the bag they brought me back ~ they got free stuff from the flight like a bag and stuff.  Coz there was spares they picked up an extra one ~ they are really cool!!  I can't remember exactly what it says but it's something about flight 666 :-)  teehee.........

Back to work today ~ P is off sick all week due to a bad back, poor thing!!  At least with the little work we had I managed to stay fairly busy all day, whilst J wound me up....the git lol............

I'm not sure what else to say but here's the game I posted on the Kafka community blog - why don't you take part and post the results on your blog ;-)

YOUR LIFE WAS A MOVIE, WHAT WOULD THE SOUNDTRACK BE?

1. Open your library (itunes, winamp, media player, ipod etc)

2. Put it on shuffle

3. Press play

4. For every question, type the song that's playing

5. When you go to a new question, press the next button

6. Don't lie and try to pretend you're cool......................

The first songs were picked from my MP3 Player and the second ones from my WINDOWS MEDIA

Opening Credits: Voodoo Child - Rogue Traders Tiny Dancer - Dave Grohl

First Song Waking Up: Freak On - Stonebridge Last Train Home - Lostprophets

First Day At School: Tribute - Tenacious D Already Died - Eagles of Death Metal

Falling In Love: Wonderboy - Tenacious D ~ Lay Your Hands - Simon Webbe

Fight Song: Radioactive - The Firm ~ Rock n Roll - Roger Taylor live

Breaking Up: When You Were Young - The Killers ~ Alive - Pearl Jam

Prom: 9 - 5 - The Ordinary Boys ~ Lets Get Crazy - Roger Taylor

Life: Elevation - U2 ~ Cold Day In The Sun - Foo's

Mental Breakdown: Maps - Yeah Yeah Yeah's ~ Beep - Pussycat Dolls

Driving: Love Token - Brian May ~ Cheated Hearts - Yeah Yeah Yeah's

Flashback: Lets Get Crazy - Roger Taylor ~ The Last Song - Foo's

Getting back together: Beelzeboss - Tenacious D ~ Side - Travis

Losing Your Virginity: Now I'm Here - Queen/Foo Fighters ~ Hell - Foo's

Wedding: Faster Kill Pussycat - Paul Oakenfold ~ Everythings Not Lost - Coldplay

Birth of a Child: Heart Shaped Box - Evanescence ~ Tie Your Mother Down - Queen

Final Battle: Tie Your MotherDown - Queen/Foo's ~ Everlong - Foo's

Death Scene: For All The Cows - Foo's ~ Queer - Garbage

Funeral Song: Best of You - Foo's ~ 9 - 5 - The Ordinary Boys

End Credits: Last Summer - Lost Prophets ~ Rock Your Socks - Tenacious D

So there you have it!!  Isn't all that funny when I do it but you should've heard Trinas ;-)

I'm going to leave you now and stew in my own annoyance to see if I can actually post this damn entry lol

Bye for now xx

 

6 comments:

cherry2sweet2eat said...

i agree with u on aol.

sarajanesmiles said...

I saw that game you posted on the Kafka journal, am going to have a go when I get a mo, looks fun :o)

Journals are misbehaving again, bad journals!!  Sorry that mine wouldn't let you comment, will have harsh words with it as soon as I've finished here!

Glad you had a good weekend... Krispy Kreme doughnuts... Mmmm ;o)

Sara   x

sdrogerson said...

erm................AOl is shit at the moment.
Love the Garfield graphic.

memes121 said...

A new journal is here!
It is my gift to J-land.
Come and celebrate with me and spread the word! Also my friend Krissy has one too! Put hers on alert! Let's all have a Merry Christmas! Tammy
http://journals.aol.com/fisherkristina/JoyToTheWorld/

jeadie05 said...

AOL ...who ? ...love Jan xx

jaymact1 said...

Haver been having trouble all week too it can only get better its now Thursday morning and I can read journals. yippee.  Love Joan.