Tuesday, 27 May 2008

Too much obsessing going on!!!

'Ello all :o)  Tis only me xx

So coming up in today's entry the usual annoyance, obsession, chillin, silliness and lots more.  Has that tempted you to read more?  Well I can only hope ;)

So did you all have a good weekend?  I know I said in the last entry that I was going to Trina's and that I might make an entry there and I would catch up with the journals but things didn't go according to plan.......................read on!!

Friday I had a half day at work, which was good coz I couldn't really concentrate, what with the fact I was wondering whether I was gonna hear about the job and what would I say?!!!  Unfortunately the team leader left just before I did coz she had a headache, (why she turned up at all that morning is beyond me!!) and that left P on her own but apparently she coped :)  So I left at 12ish and went home, got changed and packed and went to catch a train to Torquay.  It was heaving on the train until we got to Dawlish!!  So I managed to grab a seat then *phew*

Anyway walked from the station through town, stopped at Tesco's for food stuff :) and walked the rest of the way through town to catch a bus.  People at the bus stop annoyed me!!  I was in the queue with my two bags and food shopping and these three people with a pushchair stood behind me!!!!!!!!!  Of course there wasn't enough room on the pavement anyway but with them stood behind me, I was the one getting knocked into all the time.  I tried to give them evil glares..............eventually the queue moved up so did I :o)  But get this............the annoying people with the pushchair didn't bother waiting for the bus, they left the area not long after i had moved!!!!  WTF?????

Eventually get to Trina's and I'm hot, sweaty and pretty much disgusting but glad I was there :o)  The cats didn't bat an eyelid that I had entered the building.  There was one on the cushion when I went into the living room but hadn't noticed him LOL.........Rung Trina she was telling me about flash showers and fork lightning and there I was in a hot sunny Torquay..........

Anyway spent Friday night on the internet playing games and stuff.  Saturday got up late, couldn't be bothered with the gym didn't feel that great but managed to get enough energy to go for a quick walk.  It wasn't raining but it was cloudy and very windy!  Walked along the downs to see if I could see the beach and there wasn't many people down there.  Did consider going down but figured the cliff railway might not have been running and I couldn't afford it anyway!

So spent the rest of the evening chilling.  About 4/5pm I get a phone call from Trina to say that they were cold, tired and Wayne's headaches had been starting so they had decided they were gonna come home early.  Wayne had said that as a thank you for looking after the cats, we could go to the cinema the next day.  That was it I was dead chuffed and excited that they were coming home :o) 

They didn't get there till 3.45am and I'd waited up for them, well I had to make sure they had arrived safely and if I had gone to bed they would only have woken me up lol

So naturally we didn't get up very early on Sunday.  When we did we had some chocolate sauce on toast *yum* and then went to the cinema a bit later :o)  Indiana Jones :o) :o) :o) :o) was showing and that's what I wanted to see!!!  They had been showing the first three Indy movies on BBC the last few Sunday's and I missed the first one but watched the second and third one.  I mentioned to Trina that i had been watching them and so had she.............so we have now discovered that we have a new obsession with Indiana Jones.  Not Harrison Ford but the character :o)  Well c'mon ladies you wouldn't kick him out would ya ;)

*shock*  Anyway the film was typical Indy.  Not sure whose seen it and who hasn't so I won't give too much away.  I shall just say that I did enjoy it even if I do think that the person who wrote it should be injured in many ways............the plot is stupid!!!!!!

We spent the rest of the day chillin', listening to music, and I was trying to be creative :o)

Monday ~ Trina and Wayne went to Blockbuster and Trina managed to find the box set of the Indy movies so we've gone halves tee hee hee.......and we spent the afternoon on the sofa with munchies, a duvet and a cat between us watching Raiders of the Lost Ark............BRILLIANT!!!  Couldn't have spent a better bank holiday Monday even if I'd tried lol............Mind you it was hard work to get Trina to make me a cuppa.......wasn't it Trine xx LOL

Back to work today booooooooooooooooooo.............

Some new random car has parked in my space tonight.  I am NOT amused!!!  Get rid of one and another turns up!  It's not there now though thank god!

Websites have a vendetta against me at the moment.  Tried logging into my yahoo emails at lunchtime and it wouldn't let me :(   Facebook keeps chucking me out.......don't get me started on how long and what a fiasco it was trying to get a password reminder from Photobucket!!!!

So the main annoyance?  Britains Got Talent of course!!  why am I watching this tripe?  Tonight it clashed with the Apprentice, but what did I choose to watch?  BGT, how stupid of me!!  I suppose it was too much to hope that my favourite acts from Monday and Tuesday would get through!!  Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrr..........

Still at least Lee is safe in the apprentice, I saw that bit :o)  Yay lee..............

Sorry this has turned into a long entry.........

Laters peeps xx

p.s I did manage to beat Trina's score on Ballonster ~ yay me :o)

and no I haven't heard about that job :(

13 comments:

luvrte66 said...

Jenny, sounds like a fun and interesting weekend! I'm glad to hear you liked the new Indy movie--Ken and I are planning to go see it next week when we're in Florida and want a couple of hours' break from the beach. :)

There was an article in the paper last week about the "crystal skull." They really have found a few of them in ruins, and they have not figured out how they are made. Current machinery would crack the crystal with vibrations, and they estimate that it would take 300 years to carve it by hand. Not sure how much of that is true, but it's still a cool story!

(Still keeping my fingers crossed for the job for you....)

Beth

oddb0dkins said...

I love Dawlish. Spent two great holidays there. The Dawlish Grill wasa bit special, hope it still is.
Sorry to hear the new indy plot was stupid. Not like the others in any way whatsoever then?  ;O)
Actually I've heard a bit about it and, to be fair, they'd done most everything else so where else could they go?

I think you should park your bike in your parking space. Put one of those metal loop thingies into the concrete and chain it up.

B. x

cayasm said...

Glad you had a nice weekend I'm a big fan of Indiana Jones, but that goes way back to my teens..lol, the rain spoiled the Bank Holiday we've had lots of lines down also some have had no electricity supply for the last 3 days, I've also had difficulty logging into some of my accounts or when I do get they keep booting me.

oh well

Take care

Yasmin
xx

swmpgrly said...

I dont know what Ill watch now that American Idol is over .

jjdolfin9 said...

Sounds like you had a nice weekend. Jenny.  I've never been an Indiana Jones fan but I might end up watching this one eventually.
Hugs, Joyce

rdautumnsage said...

Sounds like a pretty good weekend all in all. I can't wait to see the new Indy movie. Sorry you haven't heard about the job yet hon. (Hugs) Indigo

cherry2sweet2eat said...

i go to work sick all the time its money!!

sugarsweet056 said...

Have a good rest of the week.  :)
Sugar

ally123130585918 said...

Jenny sounds like you had a good weekend ~ busy as usual ~ hope you hear about the job soon ~ we had a bad Thunder storm last night the lightening struck a cable and lots of houses in Norfolk are without Electricity ~ I have heard the latest Indy film isn't as good as the others ~ but I am still going to see it ~ I loved the other movies ~ Ally x

pamal3 said...

Hey my Jenners! Chocolate sauce on toast???? lol. Not tried that one yet. Glad Trine and Wayne are doing good. The couch, munchies, cat and movie sounded just purrrrfect! lol. Okay! I won't do that anymore! lol. I have to admit I just love BGT! lol. Sad or what?. ;-) Love Pam xx

specialadyfink said...

the person who wrote it should be injured in many ways............the plot is stupid!!!!!!

Thank God I didn't write it...


We spent the rest of the day chillin', listening to music, and I was trying to be creative :o)

Didn't say being creative doin (what??) me wants to know,LOL
take care Jenny-poo

jeadie05 said...

Dont apologise Jen I loved your newsy entry ,I bet it felt strange to be at Wayne and Trina's without them ,and great when they came home ...love Jan xx

funnyface0s0 said...

Hi Jen - loved your tale of the 'bus stop'....lol..... them evil stares not working as well as they used to huh ?  lol..... and your bank holiday weekend sounded 100% fab !
Luv Jaynee X