Sunday, 22 June 2008

Drama at the BT's

It's funny but I was just wondering and trying to remember why the hell I wanted to leave an entry????!!!  I have nothing to tell you.............then I remembered what happened lol... oooooooooooo drama ;)

Thursday night I was online about 6.30pm and was mucking about on facebook, I was just saving something or coming out of something when AOHell chucked me off the internet connection.  I was not amused and I noticed that the modem only had one light on it when it should have two!!!  It reminded me the other night when I couldn't log onto AOHell, I had tried for about half an hour and they were claiming I was not an authenticated user????  WTF??  I have been paying for like 4 years how can I not be authenticated.  It was late so I didn't ring to shout at them but I tried just before going to bed and it let me on!!!!

Anyhoo comin' back to the original story ;)  I restarted the computer thinking that would sort the problem but no still only one light ~ visions of having to remove the modem and reinstalling it and then AOHell stuff came to mind but I couldn't cope!!!  I fiddled with cables and stuff and still no use!!  So I picked up my landline receiver.............hang on..........shouldn't there be a dialling tone???  There was nothing it was dead!!!  So I texted Trina and she rung and we had a slight disagreement!!!  Bless her she tries to help telling me to do this and that but sometimes I just need her to listen to me rant!!!  Then when I'm a calmer person she could tell me what to do lol...........

So after hanging up on Trina :(  *I have apologised for it*  I found a number for BT and rung.  After pressing 1 or 2 for several minutes I got through to the fault bit and they checked the line.  Irratating machine woman told me it would take 30 seconds but after 2 minutes IMW as she will now be known as ;) finally came back and told me a fault has been reported and that an engineer would be sent to work on it the next day.  Good I thought!!!!  Then IMW went through some more options aka text messages to be kept informed of when the fault was getting repaired and when it was done.  She also told me (which I thought was hysterical) that I could keep up to date with the progress by logging onto the internet........................How am I supposed to do this when there's a fault on my line and I can't log on!!  I had entered my mobile number for the text messages and she gave me the option to enter a number to have my calls diverted too.  I thought to myself is it not just common sense to have them diverted to the one I had already entered??  Obviously not!!!!

So I had to spend the evening not coming online :(  I worked on a graphics in PSP, made some new wallpaper for my computer which doesn't look good :(  Well it does it's just too small for the screen even when stretched!!

Friday morning early I get a text and I'm thinking it's Trina telling me she's not going to work coz she tends to tell me quite early.  Nope, it's the BT people telling me the fault was gonna be worked on.  I couldn't imagine spending the whole weekend without my t'internet.

Lunchtime I get a message saying someone's working on it but they may need access to my flat.  I prayed they didn't but I got a call from the engineer saying they did.  Because I wasn't gonna get home till about 6ish they asked me to check it was working alright then ring 151.

Got home eventually and put the t'internet on and checked the phone and it was all working :)  Which is a bit obvious coz I'm online typing this lol

Anyway apart from that excitement not a lot else has been happening!!!

This weekend as it's been the first weekend in many where I've had time to do absolutely nothing and the weather hasn't been that great I have not done that much :)  I did clean and made a point of doing an excellant job on the bathroom ~ trust me it was gleaming, it looked awful before lol..........Then hoovered, then settled down to watch videos.  I watched one episode of Waterloo Road, and then decided to watch Outlaw one of the DVD's I brought on my birthday weekend.  Coz I was cold I brought the duvet into the living room :)  After Outlaw (which is good and stars Danny Dyer which is just an absolute bonus for me ;) I was in the mood for more drama, violence so I watched Romper Stomper.  Damn good film that is...............

Today I've spent more time under the duvet trying to finish my book, but this afternoon when I was in there I just started napping instead lol...........

So that's it, that's my thrilling life for this week lol........At least this week on Tuesday the 24th :o)  We are off to see Foo at the Vue lol..........It's gonna be awesome and I hope we can see ourselves but I'm not holding out much hope!!  What am I on about?  For those not in the know the Vue is a cinema and they are showing the Wembley gigs :o)  Wish us luck x

Currently listening to foo wembley as I'm typing this......still seems unreal that i was there lol........

Well I hope you all have a super week xx

Do you like the title?? It's supposed to be drama at the high seas lol...........

11 comments:

luvrte66 said...

Sorry to hear it was such a hassle to get your phone back! Do you have to pay for AOL in England? It's free here.

Hope you have a drama-free week ahead of you!

Beth

pamal3 said...

Lol. Hey Jenners. love the drama at the high seas! lol. Glad you got back online I would have worried. I will probably be next In line to be fired off at any given time! lol. I wish you luck...loads of It. that would be so cool to see you. Duvet's are wonderful, I am heading towards mine very soon! lol. Love Pam xx

mortonlake said...

sounds like  you  had  fun         bloody  robotic  voices  lol    always  sound  soooo  smug           take  care  love  mort   xxx

cayasm said...

I had exactly the same thing with AOL, it's all to do with this new Diallbb connection, two phone calls and god knows how much money it cost, I got my connection back, but it's still not right..grrrrrrrr
Glad rest of the weekend went ok

Take care

Yasmin
xx

specialadyfink said...

'I sound my barbaric yelp'-saw that written on a train underpass-don't know
if it's a quote from something-but I LOVE IT...
hope you see yourself on screen-take a pic of you-2
we have all had our AOHELL and internet nightmares-glad you
got yours sorted out
many hugs
connie

oddb0dkins said...

Next time you get asked to push button 1 or two etc, try pushing the zero. Quite often that gets you through to a real human voice.

Glad you got sorted in the end Jen.

B. x

jaymact1 said...

Glad you got all sorted its awful when you are off the net. My router packed up last month but I must say a new one appeared very quickly 2 DAYS what service from AOL.  Love Joan.

swmpgrly said...

im glad your back up and running

rdautumnsage said...

Isn't that annoying when they give offhand advice such as check online when you can't even get online. I've had my own share of comp. problems lately. I'm in the process of debating changing my internet servers. I use a wireless local service now that only works half the time anymore. What am I paying them for if I can't get online. Have an awesome week hon! (Hugs)Indigo

jlocorriere05 said...

I'm glad you got it sorted out fast Jenny, I know from experience how isolated you feel when you can't get online. Hope you enjoyed the Foo's tonight! Jeannette xx  

funnyface0s0 said...

Hi Jen Jen ......all this modern cyber technology is sooooooo frustrating at times eh ?  Hope you spotted yourself at Wemmmmmberleeeeeey ..... hehee!
Luv Jaynee X